Previous Winners

Previous winners of the John G. Kemeny Computing Prize, by year

2016

Innovation

First Prize:

  • David Wu, '16.  "A Context-Aware Kernel Firewall for Android"

Second Prize:

  • Mahina Kaholokula, ’16.  "Reusing Ambient Light to Recognize Hand Gestures"

Software Design

First prize:

  • Jacob Weiss, ’16. "Bloon: Software and Hardware for Data Collection and Real-Time Analysis"

Second Prize:

  • Dan Whitcomb, ’16. "Monarch - A reimagined browser for the modern web"

The 2016 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Xia Zhou (Prof, COSC)
  • Doug McIlroy (Prof, COSC)
  • Scot Drysdale (Prof, COSC; chair)

2015

Innovation

First Prize:

  • Stephen Malina and Matthew Ritter, "Repcoin: The Only Reputation Market”

Honorable Mentions:

  • James Brofos, Rui Shu and Matthew Jin, "Adaptive Neural Network Representations for Parallel and Scalable Bayesian Optimization"
  • Rebecca Leong and Ajay Kannan, "Rosaic: A Structure-Driven Mosaic Vaccine Design Program”

Software Design

First prize:

  • Alex Gerstein and Scott Gladstone, “SourceMash”

2014

Innovation

First Prize:

  • Gedas Bertasius, "Mental Images of Text: Learning Document Similarity using Web Photos."

Second Prize:

  • Piotr Teterwak, "Shared Roots: Regularizing Neural Networks through Multitask Learning".

Software Design

First Prize:

Samuel Junjie Tan, "Interrupt-oriented Programming in Microcontrollers: Codeless and Dataless Attacks and Backdoors.”

Second Prize:

  • Michelle Khare and Nook Harquail, "Word Blastoff"

2013

Innovation

First Prize:

  • Julian Bangert,
    • "ELFBAC, Using the Loader Format for Intent-Level Semantics and Fine-Grained Protection."

Second Prize:

  • Justin Murray, Vipul Kakkad, Nathan Friendly,
    • "Apis: a Platform for the Simple and Rapid Development of Aerial Robots."

Honorable Mention:

  • Andrew Hannigan,
    • "QuickMatch: A Heuristic Algorithm for Computing Edge Colorings on Regular Bipartite Multigraphs."

 

Software Design

First Prize:

  • Sang Jin Lee,
    • "Nimbus."

Honorable Mention:

  • Shloka Kini,
    • "Compliance with smartphone-based EMA/ESM studies."

2012

Innovation

First Prize:

  • Emma Smithayer,
    • "Sensor-based system for verifying blood-pressure measurement position"

Software Design

First Prize:

  • Cole Ott,
    • "CoursePicker: A Course Review Solution"

Second Prize:

  • David Rogg, Kevin Niparko, Peter Stein,
    • "shmob"

Honorable Mention:

  • Parker Phinney,
    • "CalendarItem.com: Leveraging the Crowd to Simplify the End-user Task of Converting Emails into Semantic Calendar Items".

The 2012 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Gevorg Grigoryan (Prof, COSC)
  • Doug McIlroy (Prof, COSC)
  • Lorenzo Torresani (Prof, COSC; chair)

back to top

2011

Software Design

First Prize:

  • Ryan Speers and Ricky Melgares, "IEEE 802.15.4 Security Self-Assessment Tools and Analysis"

Second Prize:

  • James Oakley, "Katana: A Tool for Hotpatching, DWARF Manipulation, and ELF Manipulation"

The 2011 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Tanzeem Choudhury (Prof, COSC; chair)

  • Doug McIlroy (Prof, COSC)

  • Lorenzo Torresani (Prof, COSC)

back to top

2010

Individual Innovation/Design

First Prize:

  • Kate Schnippering '10, "The Curious Timekeeper: Creative Thesis in Interactive Sculpture"

Second Prize:

  • Mattew Mukerjee '10, "NeuroPhone: Brain-Mobile Phone Interface using a Wireless EEG Headset"

Honorable Mention:

  • Robert Eastman '10, "Leveraging Community Annotations for Image Search"
  • Linden Vongsathorn '10, "Developing Techniques for the Visualization of Behavioral Patterns in Daily Activities"

Team Design

Honorable Mention:

  • Michael Edgar '10 with Ari Brown, "Amp - Revolutionizing Version Control"

The 2010 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Tanzeem Choudhury (Prof, COSC; chair)
  • Doug McIlroy (Prof, COSC)
  • Lorenzo Torresani (Prof, COSC)

back to top

2009

Individual Innovation/Design

First Prize:

  • Thomas Y. Eastman '09, "Hawk: 3D Gestured-Based Interactive Bird Flight Simulation"

Second Prize:

  • Jarman Rogers '09, "An Interactive Directory for Sudikoff"

Honorable Mention:

  • Zach Blatt '11, "Blattistics"
  • Zhiyuan Zhang, "MUDpy: A Python MUD Client"

Team Innovation

First Prize:

  • Matthew Mukerjee '10, Kate Schnippering '10 "Xenotarsix: A Yalnix-based Operating System with Threads, Caching to Disk, and Additional Functionality"

Team Software Design

First Prize:

  • Evan Tice '09, Kate Schnippering '10, Tim Tregubov (unofficial), "GreenLite Dartmouth: Unplug or the Polar Bear Gets It"

The 2009 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Andrew Campbell (Prof, COSC)
  • Doug McIlroy (Prof, COSC)
  • Sean Smith (Prof, COSC; chair)

back to top

2008

Innovation

First Prize:

  • Evan L. Tice '09, "Cell Analysis: Microscopy Image Processing Software"

Software Design

First Prize (tie):

  • Grace H. Moy '09, Micheal Olushoga '08, Zhiyuan Zhang '10, "Location-Based Instant Messaging System"
  • Benjamin B. Holelson-Meister '09, Thomas E. Norris '08, "ABT Mae*Mim: A Mobile Instant Messaging System for the Maemo PDA Platform with Location Awareness"

Honorable Mention:

  • William Y. Chen '09, Edward D. Chien '09, "A Resolution-Based Theorem Prover for Linear Proofs in First-Order Predicate Logic"

The 2008 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Pete Johnson (PhD student, COSC)
  • Doug McIlroy (Prof, COSC)
  • Sean Smith (Prof, COSC; chair)

back to top

2007

Team Design

First Prize:

  • Cory Cornelius and Dan Peebles, "Achilles"

Second Prize:

  • Chase Decker, Corey Goff, David MacKenzie, William Chen, "Wireless Networking without Fixed Infrastructure"

Team Innovation

First Prize:

  • Jeff Fielding and Tiger Huang, "Real-time Peer to Peer Gaming"

Second Prize:

  • Emily Greenberg and Ruslan Dimov, "The Interactive Mirror"

Individual Design

First Prize:

  • Andrew Flynn, "WikiD: A Dartmouth Wiki Implementing Fine-Grained, Decentralized Access Control"

Individual Innovation

First Prize:

  • Alex Steinberg, "Lighting with Paint"

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical)

  • Nick Christman and Ruslan Dimov, "Blitz++"
  • Mark Henle, "Closest and Farthest-Line Voronoi Diagrams in the Plane"
  • Senate Taka, "Visualization of FG Pipelines"

The 2007 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Prof. Andrew Campbell, COSC
  • Prof. Sean Smith, COSC (chair)

back to top

2006

First Prize, Innovation category

  • Steven R. Gomez and Cory Cornelius, "BlitzChat: A DND-authenticated, Location-tracking Instant Messenger"

Second Prize, Innovation category

  • Jonathon Parker, Nathan Chung, Valery Pechatnikov, "GraphTrans: A Program for the Digital Acquisition of Graphs via Webcam"

First Prize, System Design category

  • Andrew Flynn and David Quaid, "Multiplayer Networked Emulator"

Second Prize, Software Design category

  • Mark Henle and Jeremy Debate, "Synapse: A Rules-Based Message Delivery System"

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

  • Nicolas Baum and Evan Sparks, "DarTella"
  • Darrell Hoy and David Fullerton, "Dynamic distributed computing about a central hub"

The 2006 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Prof. Andrew Campbell, COSC
  • Prof. Sean Smith, COSC (chair)

back to top

2005

First Prize, Innovation category

  • David Schnur '05 , "GPUGrid: A framework for distributed computation on graphics processors."

Second Prize, Innovation category

  • Timothy Williamson '05. "Making People Look Silly."

First Prize, Software Design category

  • Matthew Bell '05. "A toy rock climbing robot."

Second Prize, Software Design category

  • Nicholas Santos '06. "The Dartmouth Free Press Website."

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

  • Duo Ai '05, "3D First-Person Sea Battle Game" and "3D Car Racing Game: Need For Duo."
  • Nicholas S. Baum '05. "Dartmouth Senior Roommate Search."
  • J. Garrett Morris '05. "Binding Time Analysis for Haskell."
  • Ohene K. Ohene-Adu '05. "Vision Enabled Autonomous Rock-Climbing."
  • Lee Winikor '07, Andrew Flynn '07, Terrence Irving '06. "Turkish: A Climbing Robot."

The 2005 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Prof. Devin Balkcom, COSC
  • Dr. John Marchesini, Bindview Corporation
  • S. Bradley Noblet, Kiewit Computing Services
  • Prof. Sean Smith, COSC (chair)

back to top

2004

First Prize, Team Innovation category

  • Joseph Pechter and William Pechter. "Text-to-Animation and Speech-to-Animation: Utilizing Synchronization, Morphing, and Emotion Algoriths for Enhanced Expressiveness and Increased Functinality for Mobile Phones and Instant Messaging."
     

First Prize, Team Software Design category

  • Nicholas Baum, Constantinos Neophyton, Jeremy Debate. "Buzzflood Site."
     

Team Honorable Mention (alphabetical order)

  • Abe Coley, Chris Dupre, Diede Lamoen, Brian Lananna, Diego Lorenzo, Alexei Pytel, Nick Ray, Nate Saperia, David Schnur, Susan Schnur, Alex Steinberg, Brian Taylor. "Dartmouth Extensible Engine for Presentations."
     

First Prize, Individual Innovation Category:

  • Sam Reisner. "Remote Keynote Controller."
     

First Prize, Individual Software Design Category:

  • Paul Mazzuca. "Access Control in a Distributed Decentralized Network: an XML Approach to Network Security using XACML and SAML."
     

Individual Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order):

  • Matthew Bell. "ColorSound GL".
  • Eric Krupski."The Packet Processing Language, and a Sample Applica tion."

The 2004 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Sean Smith
  • Doug McIlroy
  • Brad Noblet

back to top

2003

First Prize, Individual Innovation Category

  • Eric J Rettberg, "Tender Buttons, Tender Keys"

First Prize, Software Design Category

  • Michael De Rosa, "Power Conservation in the Network Stack of Wireless Sensors"

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical order)

  • Jonathan M Carlson, "Creation of a Relational Database for Identifying Functional DNA Sequence Motifs in A. thaliana and Other Genomes"
  • Todor G Kalaydjiev, "Digital Media Lab"
  • David N Schnur, "Dartmouth College Recorder"

back to top

2001


Team, Innovative Software Category

  • First Prize: Ammar Khalid and Ayorkor Mills-Tettey, "A Protocol and Directory Service for Mobile Voice over IP."

Individual, Innovative Software Category

  • First Prize: Arun Mathias, "Smart Reminder - A Context-sensitive Application."
  • Second Prize: David Marmaros, "Dynamic Pricing Models."
  • Second Prize: Sean Richardson, "BlitzSynch."

Individual, Software Design Category

  • First Prize: Hank Leukart, "The Dartmouth Online: A Web-based Content Management System."
  • Second Prize: Michael Khankin, "TCP/IP Implementation within DaSSF."
  • Second Prize: David Marmaros, "A System for Audio Personalization with Applications over Wireless Devices."

The 2001 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Jay Aslam
  • Doug McIlroy

back to top

1999

First Prize, Innovative Software Category: Alik Widge

  • JIGSAW: A method for automatic determination of protein secondary structure from sparse unassigned heteronuclear NMR data.

First Prize, Software Design Category: Alik Widge

  • Agent Scheme: Extensions for the Scheme language which allow programs written in Scheme to interface with other autonomous programs via the D'Agents architecture.

Second Prize, Software Design Category: Mehmet Iyigun

  • Alarm 3.0: A personal scheduler for Windows 9X/NT.

The 1999 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Jay Aslam
  • David Kotz
  • Neal Young

back to top

1998

First Prize, Innovative Software Category: Jason Hsiao, Steve Clifton and Peter Graf

  • The Dartmouth Interactive Directory is a web-based, searchable, interactive directory for the Dartmouth community.

First Prize, Software Design Category: Jack Pien

  • A compiler for a subset of the C programming language targeting the Java Virtual Machine.

Second Prize, Software Design Category: David Latham and Daniel Scholnick

  • WebBlitz is a web-based interface to Dartmouth's BlitzMail system

The 1998 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • Jay Aslam
  • David Kotz
  • Neal Young

back to top

1997

First Prize Innovative Software Category: Peter Cobb

  • Peter's 3D modeling program, CobbStrux uses the metaphor of Construx, a childhood toy to allow the easy and intuitive creation of a large category of three dimensional objects.

Second Prize Innovative Software Category: Simon Holmes a Court

  • Simon wrote Kohonen's world, an entertaining and informative piece of courseware designed to give insight into the workings of Kohonen's neural networks.

First Prize Computer Science Category: Kevin Coopman

  • Kevin derived and implemented a radix 4 fast Fourier transform algorithm. This technique saved about 20% of the computation normally required for the FFT. The FFT is a critical inner loop in many image processing applications.

Honorable Mention: Cenk Ergan

  • Cenk created a powerful world wide web interface for humanities databases: Foreign Language Software Database, ARIT Library Database, and Humanities Bookmarks Database.

Honorable Mention: Nikolay St. Stoyanov

  • Nikolay wrote a program for computing with Huckel Molecular Orbital Theory. This program is being used to help teach graduate classes in the chemistry department.

Honorable Mention: Ronald J. Kimball

  • Ronald wrote a neural net simulator called c4net. C4net can be used to train arbitrarily large back-propagation neural networks.

The 1997 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • John M. Danskin
  • Jay Aslam
  • Neal Young

back to top

1996

Best Utility

  • StatMaster by Jonathan Meltzer

Best Language Extension

  • Event and Thread Support for TCL by Joe Edelman

Best Large-Scale Project

  • DartBoard by Michael H Pryor, Thomas M. Caputo, and Mark W. Giles

Best Unix-based Utilities

  • Web Access Monitor and Smart Vi by Matthew P. Carter

Best use of World-Wide Web Technology

  • Interactive Holy Grail Web by Jason Whaley


The 1996 Kemeny Prize Committee

  • John M. Danskin
  • Samuel A. Rebelsky, chair
  • Daniela Rus
  • Neal Young

back to top