Upcoming Class Schedule

Note: Courses and class times are subject to change.

Summer 2018

Course Number Title Instructor Hour
50 Software Design and Implementation Zhou 11
56 Digital Electronics (ENGS 31) Hansen 9L

Fall 2018

Course Number Title Instructor Hour
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Cormen 2
2 Programming for Interactive Audio-Visual Arts Casey 2
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson 10
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson 11
22/122 3D Digital Modeling Mahoney 10A
24/124 Computer Animation: The State of the Art Hannaway 2A
28/128 Advanced Projects in Digital Arts Loeb ARR
29.04/129 Impact Design Loeb w/ T. Wheatley 3B
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Jayanti 10
49/149 21st Century Algorithms Chakrabarty 10A
49/149 Topics in Algorithms and Complexity Winkler 10
55 Security and Privacy Palmer 10
57 Compilers Kommineni 10
58 Operating Systems Campbell 2
62/162 Applied Cryptography Smith 12
69/169 Mobile X Zhou 2A
74/174 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis Subrahamanian 10A
77/177 Computer Graphics Jarosz 11
81/181 Principles of Robot Design and Programming Balkcom 10A
98 Senior Design and Implementation Project Tregubov 3B

Winter 2019

Course Number Title Instructor Hour
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Kommineni 11
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson 11
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson 12
11 Foundations of Applied Computer Science Jarosz 12
21/121 Foundations of Digital Design Mahoney 2A
22/122 3D Digital Modeling Loeb 3A
28/128 Advanced Projects in Digital Arts Loeb ARR
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Chakrabarty 10
31 Algorithms Cormen 2
49/149 Communication Complexity Chakrabarti 2A
50 Software Design and Implementation Zhou 11
51 Computer Architecture Smith 2
61 Database Systems Palmer 10
65/165 Smartphone Programming Yang 12
74/174 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis Subrahamanian 10A
76/176 Artificial Intelligence Balkcom 11
78/178 Deep Learning Torresani 10
89.19/189 Machine Learning for Robots Li 2A
89.18/189 Physical Computing Zhu 2A
98.01/98.02 Senior Design and Implementation Project Tregubov 3B, 3A
231 Advanced Algorithms Jayanti 10A

Spring 2019

Course Number Title Instructor Hour
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Kommineni 11
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson 10, 11
11 Foundations of Applied Computer Science Torresani 10
24/124 Computer Animation: The State of the Art Hannaway 10A
25.01 Intro to UI/UX Design Loeb 3B
27/127 Projects in Digital Arts Mahoney 2A
28/128 Advanced Projects in Digital Arts Loeb ARR
29.22 TBD Mahoney 2
31 Algorithms Chakrabarty 10A
39 Theory of Computation Chakrabarti 10
50 Software Design and Implementation Kotz 11
52 Full-Stack Web Development Tregubov 2A
65/165 Smartphone Programming Campbell 12
69.13/169 Multirobot Systems Quattrini Li 2
77/177 Computer Graphics Zhu 11
89/189 Research Topics in Human-Computer Interaction Yang 10A
89/189 Cognitive Computing with Watson Palmer 11
89.22 TBD Mahoney 2
89.20/189 Data Science for Health Prioleau 10A
89/189 Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery Vosoughi 12
91/191 Writing, Presenting, and Evaluating Technical Papers in Computer Science Cormen 2
98 Senior Design and Implementation Project Tregubov 3A
200 Current Topics in Computer Science Balkcom 2A
258 Advanced Operating Systems Smith 12