Upcoming Class Schedule

Note: Courses and class times are subject to change.

See this Registrar document for definitions of the different weekly time slots.

We provide this list for convenience. For detailed information about the terms and times that courses will be offered, the most definitive source is the Timetables page on the Registrar's site. (Click on Subject Area(s), then search for COSC courses.)

Fall 2022

 

Number Title Instructor Hour
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Kommineni 11
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Kommineni 12
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson 2
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Quattrini Li 12
22/122 3D Digital Modeling Loeb 3A
23.01/123 AR/VR Design Mahoney 2A
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Jayanti 11
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Jayanti 12
31 Algorithms Chakrabarty 10
49/249 Topics in Algorithms and Complexity Chang 2A
50 Software Design and Implementation Pierson 11
58/258 Operating Systems Smith 12
61 Database Systems Palmer 9L
63.01 AR and VR Development Mahoney 2A
69.13/269 Multirobot Systems Quattrini Li 2
70 Foundations of Applied Computer Science Zhu 10A
76/276 Artificial Intelligence Vosoughi 3A
87/287 Rendering Algorithms Jarosz 10
89.20/189 Data Science for Health Prioleau 10A
98.01-01 Senior Design and Implementation Project Tregubov 3A
98.01-02 Senior Design and Implementation Project Svoboda ARR

 

Winter 2023

 

Number Title Instructor Hour
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Kommineni 11
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Kommineni 12
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson 12
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson 2
22/122 3D Digital Modeling Loeb 3A
23.01/123 AR/VR Design Mahoney 2A
24/124 Computer Animation: The State of the Art Hannaway 3B
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Chakrabarty 10
31 Algorithms Chang 2
39 Theory of Computation Chakrabarti 2A
49/249 Information Theory in CS Chakrabarti 10A
50 Software Design and Implementation Palmer 9L
62/162 Applied Cryptography Smith 10
63.01 AR/VR Development Mahoney 2A
70 Foundations of Applied Computer Science Jarosz 2
74/274 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis Vosoughi 3A
74/274 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis Jin 3A
77/277 Computer Graphics Zhu 10A
78/278 Deep Learning Yang 2A
83/183 Computer Vision Pediredla 10
89.23 Network Science and Complex Systems Yan 3A
89.28/189 Transforming Healthcare Preum 10A
98.01-01 Senior Design and Implementation Project Tregubov 2A
98.01-02 Senior Design and Implementation Project Svoboda 2A
98.02-01 Senior Design and Implementation Project Tregubov 3A
98.02-02 Senior Design and Implementation Project Svoboda 3A
294-02   Loeb 11

 

Spring 2023

 

Number Title Instructor Hour
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Campbell  
2 Programming for Interactive Audio-Visual Arts  Casey  
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Balkcom  
21/121 Foundations in Digital Design Mahoney  
25.01/125 UI/UX Design Loeb  
27/127 Projects in Digital Arts Mahoney  
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Chang  
31 Algorithms Chakrabarti  
34/234 Randomized Algorithms Chakrabarty  
50 Software Design and Implementation Palmer  
52 Full-Stack Web Development Tregubov  
56/ENGS 31 Digital Electronics Luke  
57/257 Compilers Kommineni  
67/267 Introduction to HCI Prioleau  
72/LING 48 Accelerated Computational Linguistics Coto-Solano  
72/LING 48 Accelerated Computational Linguistics Coto-Solano  
73/273 Computational Photography Pediredla  
74/274 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis Preum  
74/274 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis Yan  
77/277 Computer Graphics Jarosz  
81/281 Principles of Robot Design and Programming Quattrini Li  
89/189 Seminar Course Casey  
89/289 Special Topics Course Jin  
89/289 Special Topics Course Yang  
98.02-01 Senior Design and Implementation Project Tregubov  
98.02-02 Senior Design and Implementation Project Svoboda