Upcoming Class Schedule

Note: Courses and class times are subject to change.

See this Registrar document for definitions of the different weekly time slots.

We provide this list for convenience. For detailed information about the terms and times that courses will be offered, the most definitive source is the Timetables page on the Registrar's site. (Click on Subject Area(s), then search for COSC courses.)

Spring 2022

 

Number Title Instructor Hour
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation  Balkcom 10
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation  Campbell 12
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation  Kommineni 12
2 Programming for Interactive Audio-Visual Arts  Casey 2
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming  Quattrini Li 12
22/122 3D Digital Modeling Loeb 3B
25.01/125 Intro to UI/UX Design I Loeb 3A
25.02 Intro to UI/UX Design II Loeb ARR
27/127 Projects in Digital Arts  Mahoney 2A
28 Advanced Projects in Digital Art Loeb ARR
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Chang 2
31 Algorithms Chakrabarty 10
40/240 Computational Complexity Chakrabarti 10A
49.01/149.9 Topics: Algorithms & Complexity/Probability Theory Winkler 10
50 Software Design and Implementation  Zhou 12
51 Computer Architecture Smith 2
52 Full-Stack Web Development Tregubov 2
56/ENGS 31 Digital Electronics Luke 12
57/257 Compilers Brady 12
70 Foundations of Applied Computer Science Zhu 10A
72/LING 48 Accelerated Computational Linguistics Coto-Solano 11
72/LING 48 Accelerated Computational Linguistics Coto-Solano 2
74/274 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis  Preum 12
74/274 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis  Vosoughi 6A
77/277 Computer Graphics Jarosz 10
89.11/189 01 Cognitive Computing with Watson Palmer 9L
89.20/189 02 Data Science for Health Prioleau 10A
98.02 Senior Design and Implementation Project II  Joosten 3A

 

Summer 2022

 

Number Title Instructor Hour
24/124 Computer Animation: The State of the Art Hannaway  
25.01 Intro to UI/UX Design I Svoboda  
30 Discrete Mathematics Ghosh  

 

Fall 2022

 

Number Title Instructor Hour
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Kommineni  
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Kommineni  
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson  
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Quattrini Li  
22/122 3D Digital Modeling Loeb  
23.01/123 AR/VR Design Mahoney  
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Jayanti  
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Jayanti  
31 Algorithms Chakrabarty  
49/249 Topics in Algorithms and Complexity Chang  
50 Software Design and Implementation Pierson  
58/258 Operating Systems Smith  
61 Database Systems Palmer  
63.01 AR and VR Development Mahoney  
69.13/269 Multirobot Systems Quattrini Li  
70 Foundations of Applied Computer Science Zhu  
76/276 Artificial Intelligence Vosoughi  
87/287 Rendering Algorithms Jarosz  
89.20/189 Data Science for Health Prioleau  
98.01 Senior Design and Implementation Project Tregubov  

 

Winter 2023

 

Number Title Instructor Hour
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Kommineni  
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Kommineni  
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson  
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Pierson  
22/122 3D Digital Modeling Loeb  
23.01/123 AR/VR Design Mahoney  
24/124 Computer Animation: The State of the Art Hannaway  
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Chakrabarty  
31 Algorithms Chang  
39 Theory of Computation Chakrabarti  
49/249 Information Theory in CS Chakrabarti  
50 Software Design and Implementation Palmer  
50 Software Design and Implementation Prioleau  
55 Security and Privacy Mehnaz  
62/162 Applied Cryptography Smith  
63.01 AR/VR Development Mahoney  
70 Foundations of Applied Computer Science Jarosz  
74/274 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis Vosoughi  
77/277 Computer Graphics Zhu  
89/189 Topics in Applied Computer Science Preum  
98.01 Senior Design and Implementation Project TBD  
98.02 Senior Design and Implementation Project Tregubov  

 

Spring 2023

 

Number Title Instructor Hour
1 Introduction to Programming and Computation Campbell  
2 Programming for Interactive Audio-Visual Arts  Casey  
10 Problem Solving via Object-Oriented Programming Balkcom  
21/121 Foundations in Digital Design Mahoney  
25.01/125 UI/UX Design Loeb  
27/127 Projects in Digital Arts Mahoney  
30 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science Chang  
31 Algorithms Chakrabarti  
34/234 Randomized Algorithms Chakrabarty  
50 Software Design and Implementation Palmer  
52 Full-Stack Web Development Tregubov  
56/ENGS 31 Digital Electronics Luke  
57/257 Compilers Kommineni  
67/267 Introduction to HCI Prioleau  
70 Foundations of Applied Computer Science Zhu  
74/274 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis Preum  
74/274 Machine Learning and Statistical Data Analysis TBD  
77/277 Computer Graphics Jarosz  
81/281 Principles of Robot Design and Programming Quattrini Li  
89/189 Topics in Applied Computer Science Mehnaz  
98.02 Senior Design and Implementation Project TBD